Below is a list of people whose names have been suggested as possible “nominees” to be voted into the AMEHOF someday. This list represents those who may be nominated someday but is not the official current list of nominees who are submitted by the Advisory Council. They make the official nominations through a process set up to nominate new inductees.
If you can think of some more deserving names, let us know! We want to include all names of people that might be candidates to be in the AMEHOF someday. Contact the Advisory Council Chairperson to submit your suggestions for this list. (Go to the Contact Us page for that information.)

The AMEHOF “SUGGESTED” (may be nominated someday… or already are!) Nominee List

Acquanetta
Al Perry
Alice Tatum
Amanda Blake
Anderson’s Fifth Estate
Andy Gonzales
Armand Boatman
Art & Addison Farmer
Barbara Eden
Ben Johnson
Beth McDonald
Bill Austin
Bill Bachaud
Bill Close
Bill Denny
Bill Hallock
Bill Keane
Bill Mitchell
Bill Zorn
Billy Cioffi
Blue Shoes
Bob Corritore
Bob Cox
Bob Gately
Bob Meighan
Bowman’s Barn (Wickenberg)
Brad Bodard
Brad Singer
Bret Michaels
Bruce Connole
Bud Isaacs
Buddy Long
Buddy and Nighta Wheeler
Buffalo Rick Galeener
Buster Bonoff
Calderon Ballroom
Canyon Records (Ray Bolie)
Carmella Rameriz
Cathy Dresbach
Cattle Track Art Compound
CeCe Peniston
Charles Mingus
Charlie Levy/Stateside Presents
Charly’s Pub (Flagstaff)
Chester Bennington
Chez Nous
Chuck E. Baby
Chuck Wagon and the Wheels
Chuys (Tempe)
Clarke Rigsby
Colleen Jennings Roggensack
Compton Terrace
Connie Conway
Cosmo Topper
Coyote
Curtis Lee
Cvhaton Recording/Marie Ravenscroft
Dale Noe
Dan Harkins
Dan Igor Glenn
Darrell Brown
Dave Pratt
David Spade
Dayton Fowler Grafman
Dearly Beloved (Tom Walker)
Dewey Hopper
Dierks Bentley
Dizzies
Don Ameche
Don Ruffin
Don Ruffin (artist)
Donnie Owens
Dooley’s/After the Goldrush/Electric Ballroom -Tempe
Doug Clarke
Doug Hopkins
Duane Eddy
Earl Hindman
Ed Black
Ed Mell
Eddie & Ernie
El Casino Ballroom
Esteban
Fiddler’s Dream Coffeehouse
Floyd and Jerry
Forrest Skaggs and The Sunset Riders
Forster Cayce
Freddi Henchi and Soulsetters
Gail Gardner
Gary Clemmons

Gary Paxton
Gaynel Hodge
George Benson
Gene Autry
George Edmonds
Giant Sand
Grant Wolf
Hank Cookenboo
Hans Olson
Harold’s Corral
Harvey Brooks
Heidi Fogelsong
Howard Roberts
Howe Gelb
I D Club
Igor Glenn
J. David Slone
Jack Curtis
Jack Elam
James DeMars
Jane Russell
Jeff Dahl
Jeff Dayton
Jeff Parets
Jerry Wallace
Jess Nicks
JFA (Jody Foster’s Army)
Jimmy Deblois
Jimmy Dell
Jimmy Eat World
Jimmy Wilcox
Joe Adams
Joel Samuel
John Denver
John Dixon
John Holmberg
John Stewart
John Wayne
Jordin Sparks
Kerr Cultural Center
KRUX Radio 1360
Lee Marvin
Legend City
Leslie Nielsen
Lewallen Brothers
Library Bar / Sun Club –Tempe
Linda Cushma
Liza Martine
Llory McDonald
Lloyd Ellis
Loosely Tight
Loy Clingman
Lynda Carter
Madison Square Gardens
Major Lingo
Marty Kool
Marty Mitchell
Mary Jo West
Mary McCann
Mason Jar
Matt’s Saloon (Prescott)
Maxine Jewett
Maxine Johnson
Marty Mitchell
Meat Puppets
Michael Collins
Miguel Bernal
Miguel Bernard
Mike Metko and the Nocturnals
Milano’s
Mogollon
Mosiaco
Mr. Mister
Museum Club – Flagstaff
Nadine Jansen
Naked Prey
Nina Joy
Nita’s Hideaway
Orpheum Theater – Flagstaff
Orpheum Theater – Phoenix
Pages
Paul Hamilton
Peso Dollar
Pete Bugarin
Pete Jolly
Pete Magadini
Pete Pearson
Phil & The Frantics

Phoenix Symphony Hall
Phunk Junkeez
Pistoleros
P-Nut Butter
Prince Shell
Rainer Ptacek
Ray Sharpe
Ray Thompson
Red Dog / Balcony Hall
Red River Opry
Refreshments
Rick Schroeder
Rickie Lee Jones
Ritchie Albright
Ritchie Hart
Rob Halford
Robert Shields (Shields & Yarnell)
Rocket 88’s
Rod Hart
Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers
Rogues
Romaine Loudermilk
Ron Keel
Roosevelt Nettles
Rustler’s Rooste
Rusty Isabel
Sam Taylor
Sand Rubies
Sandi Patty
Sandy Lovejoy
Sandi Patty
Sidewinders
Sister Sledge
Skip & Flip
Snuff Garrett
Spirit Room (Jerome)
Stage Seven, aka The VIP
Stan Sorenson
Stephan George
Stephanie Meyer
Stephen Baldwin
Steve Allen
Steve Gadd
Steve Jordan
Steve Wariner
Street Pajama
Sun City Girls
Superfine Dandelion
Ted Danson
Ted DeGrazia
Ted Newman
The Dusty Chaps
The Emerald Lounge
The Experience
The Gallopin Goose Saloon
The Inducted ABHOF members
The Jetzons
The Last Roundup Band
The Mason Jar
The Melody Lounge
The Missing Links
The Mollys
The Normal Brothers
The Palace Bar (Prescott)
The Red Dog / Balcony Hall
The Rhythm Room
The Spiders
The Tads
The Vibratos / The Vibratos Ltd
Timothy’s
Toad Hall
Tone Set
Tony Castle
Tony Victor (Placebo Records)
Toolies Country
Trout Fishing in America
Tucson Convention Center Music Hall
Twentieth Century Zoo
Velaires
Vibratos
Vic Caesar
Virg Warner
Vonda Kay Vandyke
W. Steven Martin
W.O.Peso Dollar
William Eaton
Yard Trauma
Zia Records
Ziggy’s Music
Zubia brothers